Serving the children of the world.

menu

Committees

In order to carry out all the projects that Kiwanis is involved with throughout the year, each member is asked to join one or more committees.

Name Chairs Description
Annual Craft Show Bartlett, Bonnie
Craft Show hosted at Columbia Upper Elementary School in October.
Board of Directors Current Board of Directors
Builders Club Holbert, Chris
Sponsored Leadership Program run by the young Kiwanians at Columbia Junior High School
Community Easter Egg Hunt Clee, John
Church, Sue
Easter Egg Hunt held the Saturday before Easter each year for children in the community
Community Service Clee, John
Organizes club participation in community projects such as the Easter Egg Hunt, Tree Lighting, and Pumpkinquest
Fundraising Committee Reynolds, Linda
Committee supporting all of the fundraising we do to support our community programs each year, including nuts, wreaths, poinsettias, MIS volunteerism, and more.
Human and Spiritual Zirkelbach, Jacqueline
Community projects benefitting religious organizations and the elderly
Key Club Sickle-Witte, Jan
Sponsored Leadership Program run by the young Kiwanians at Columbia High School and Columbia Options High School
Kiwanis Flag Program Holbert, Mark
Community members can subscribe to our flag program to have the American Flag displayed in their yard or in front of their business on major flag holidays.
K-Kids Holbert, Chris
Powell, Debra
Sponsored Leadership Program run by the young Kiwanians at Columbia Elementary School and Columbia Upper Elementary School
Membership Committee Krauss, Phil
Committee to recruit community members to join our club
MIS Gate Ambassadors Williams, Keith
Fundraising committee working with MIS as Gate Ambassadors and shuttle drivers
Motts' Childrens Hospital Baby Shower Holbert, Chris
Powell, Debra
Committee hosting a community party each year to collect funds and toys in support of C.S. Mott Children's Hospital
PR Sickle-Witte, Jan
Holbert, Chris
Community liaisons, distributing information about our club activities via articles, web, and social media
Road Clean Up Sickle-Witte, Jan
Committee sponsoring and cleaning the section of M-50 between US 12 and Wamplers Lake Road
Scholarship Committee Holbert, Chris
Committee to review and reward our annual scholarships for post secondary education
Speaker Committee Gilmore, Jeanne
Organizing guest speakers for our club meetings
Young Child Priority One Bartlett, Bonnie
Organizes projects for children ages 5 and under
Youth Services Holbert, Chris
Committe to handle all youth service projects